What changed? · Audi Q7

4L → 4M

Audi Q7 (4L) (2005–2015) compared with its successor, the Audi Q7 (4M) (2015–2026).

Audi Q7 (4L), pre- or post-facelift not identified · front three-quarter Photo: Vauxford · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons · licence
Audi Q7 (4M), pre- or post-facelift not identified · front three-quarter Photo: Kevauto · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons · licence

Changes stated by the sources

Size

Length 5,085 → 5,052 mm (−33 mm); Width 1,984 → 1,968 mm (−16 mm); Height 1,737 → 1,741 mm (+4 mm); Wheelbase 3,002 → 2,994 mm (−8 mm).

market not stated figures (neither source states the market): as published[2] against as published[2].

From the documented specifications

Derived by comparing the sourced lists on the two generation pages; a type missing from a list may also mean it is not documented here yet.

Side by side

ItemAudi Q7 (4L)
First generation
Audi Q7 (4M)
Second generation
Production2005–2015[2]2015–2026[2]
First shownSeptember 2005[2]January 2015[2]
Model years2006–2015 (EU)[2]
2007–2015 (NA)[2]
2016–2026 (unstated)[2]
Codes4L[2]4M[1]
PlatformVolkswagen Group PL71[2]Volkswagen Group MLB Evo[2]
Body styles5-door SUV[2]5-door SUV[2]
SeatingNot documented hereNot documented here
DrivetrainAWD[2]AWD[2]
Powertrain types documentedPetrol, DieselPetrol, Diesel, Mild hybrid, Plug-in hybrid
Dimensions — market not stated (the sources do not state the market for any of these figures)
Version comparedas published[2]as published[2]
Length5,085 mm5,052 mm (−33 mm)
Width1,984 mm1,968 mm (−16 mm)
Height1,737 mm1,741 mm (+4 mm)
Wheelbase3,002 mm2,994 mm (−8 mm)
Luggage capacity2,035 L behind 1st row, market not stated, not stated[3]867 L behind 2nd row, market not stated, not stated, 2024 update, 5-seat[3]
1,993 L behind 1st row, market not stated, not stated, 2024 update, 5-seat[3]
890 L behind unstated, market not stated, not stated, conventionally powered (pre-facelift)[1]
650 L behind unstated, market not stated, not stated, Q7 e-tron (diesel plug-in hybrid)[1]
Highest output documented500 PS (368 kW)
V12 TDI, market not stated[2]
373 kW (507 PS)
SQ7 TFSI, market not stated[3]

Differences in brackets are against the column to the left. Dimensions are compared only for the same market and the standard body; luggage figures are shown with their market and measuring method because they are often not comparable.

Add a third generation to this comparison

Sources

  1. Audi Q7 4M — Wikipedia (German) Reference work (read 9 October 2026)
  2. Audi Q7 — Wikipedia Reference work (read 9 October 2026)
  3. Strong in design, comfort, and technology: The revised Audi Q7 — Audi MediaCenter, 30 January 2024 Manufacturer (read 9 October 2026)

Wikipedia sources link to the exact revision that was read. Specifications differ between markets, years and versions; each figure is shown with the market and version its source states.