What changed? · BMW X5

F15 → G05

BMW X5 (F15) (2013–2018) compared with its successor, the BMW X5 (G05) (2018–2026).

BMW X5 (F15) · front three-quarter Photo: Vauxford · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons · licence
BMW X5 (G05), pre- or post-facelift not identified · front three-quarter Photo: Vauxford · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons · licence

Changes stated by the sources

Size

Length 4,886 → 4,922 mm (+36 mm); Width 1,938 → 2,004 mm (+66 mm); Height 1,762 → 1,745 mm (−17 mm); Wheelbase 2,933 → 2,975 mm (+42 mm).

market not stated figures (neither source states the market): as published[4] against pre-facelift[1].

From the documented specifications

Derived by comparing the sourced lists on the two generation pages; a type missing from a list may also mean it is not documented here yet.

Side by side

ItemBMW X5 (F15)
Third generation
BMW X5 (G05)
Fourth generation
Production2013–2018[4]2018–2026[2]
First shown30 May 2013[5]6 June 2018[5]
Model years2014–2018 (NA)[4]2019–2026 (NA)[2]
CodesF15[4], F85[4]G05[2], G18[2], F95[2]
PlatformBMW L4[4]Cluster Architecture (CLAR)[2]
Body styles5-door SUV[4]5-door SUV[2]
5-door SUV, long wheelbase (G18; xDrive30Li, xDrive40Li)[2]
SeatingNot documented hereNot documented here
DrivetrainAWD[6], RWD[7], RWD[6]AWD[1], RWD[5]
Powertrain types documentedPetrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybridPetrol, Diesel, Mild hybrid, Plug-in hybrid
Dimensions — market not stated (the sources do not state the market for any of these figures)
Version comparedas published[4]pre-facelift[1]
Length4,886 mm4,922 mm (+36 mm)
Width1,938 mm2,004 mm (+66 mm)
Height1,762 mm1,745 mm (−17 mm)
Wheelbase2,933 mm2,975 mm (+42 mm)
Luggage capacity650 L behind 2nd row, market not stated, not stated, 5-seat[6]
1,870 L behind 1st row, market not stated, not stated, 5-seat[6]
500 L behind 2nd row, United Kingdom, not stated, xDrive40e[8]
34.2 cu ft (968 L converted) behind 2nd row, United States, SAE, xDrive40e[9]
650 L behind 2nd row, market not stated, not stated, pre-facelift, 5-seat[1]
1,860 L behind 1st row, market not stated, not stated, pre-facelift, 5-seat[1]
1,870 L behind 1st row, United Kingdom, not stated, facelift[10]
500 L behind 2nd row, United Kingdom, not stated, facelift, xDrive50e[10]
33.9 cu ft (960 L converted) behind 2nd row, United States, EPA, 2019 model year[11]
Highest output documented423 kW (575 PS)
X5 M (F85), market not stated[4]
460 kW (625 PS)
X5 M Competition (F95), market not stated[12]

Differences in brackets are against the column to the left. Dimensions are compared only for the same market and the standard body; luggage figures are shown with their market and measuring method because they are often not comparable.

Add a third generation to this comparison

Sources

  1. The all-new BMW X5: The Prestige SAV with the most innovative technologies. — BMW Group PressClub Global, 6 June 2018 Manufacturer (read 9 October 2026)
  2. BMW X5 (G05) — Wikipedia Reference work (read 9 October 2026)
  3. Electrifying power for supreme driving pleasure: the new BMW X5 xDrive45e iPerformance. — BMW Group PressClub USA, September 2018 Manufacturer (read 9 October 2026)
  4. BMW X5 (F15) — Wikipedia Reference work (read 9 October 2026)
  5. BMW X5 — Wikipedia Reference work (read 9 October 2026)
  6. The new BMW X5. — BMW Group PressClub Global, 30 May 2013 Manufacturer (read 9 October 2026)
  7. All-New BMW X5 Sports Activity Vehicle — BMW Group PressClub USA, 29 May 2013 Manufacturer (read 9 October 2026)
  8. The new BMW X5 xDrive40e — BMW Group PressClub UK, 16 January 2016 Manufacturer (read 9 October 2026)
  9. The BMW X5 xDrive40e Launches the Next Chapter of EfficientDynamics with its First Ever Plug-in Hybrid Sports Activity Vehicle — BMW Group PressClub USA, 17 March 2015 Manufacturer (read 9 October 2026)
  10. The new BMW X5 and X6 — BMW Group PressClub UK, 8 February 2023 Manufacturer (read 9 October 2026)
  11. The All-New 2019 BMW X5 Sports Activity Vehicle — BMW Group PressClub USA, June 2018 Manufacturer (read 9 October 2026)
  12. The new BMW X5 M and BMW X5 M Competition. The new BMW X6 M and BMW X6 M Competition. — BMW Group PressClub Global, 2 October 2019 Manufacturer (read 9 October 2026)

Wikipedia sources link to the exact revision that was read. Specifications differ between markets, years and versions; each figure is shown with the market and version its source states.