What changed? · Mazda CX-5

KE → KF

Mazda CX-5 (KE) (2012–2017) compared with its successor, the Mazda CX-5 (KF) (2016–2025).

Mazda CX-5 (KE), pre- or post-facelift not identified · front three-quarter Photo: Vauxford · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons · licence
Mazda CX-5 (KF), pre- or post-facelift not identified · front three-quarter Photo: Charles01 · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons · licence

Changes stated by the sources

Size

Length 4,540 → 4,575 mm (+35 mm); Width 1,840 → 1,845 mm (+5 mm); Height 1,705 → 1,690 mm (−15 mm); Wheelbase 2,700 → 2,700 mm (same).

Japan figures: as published[3] against as published[3].

From the documented specifications

Derived by comparing the sourced lists on the two generation pages; a type missing from a list may also mean it is not documented here yet.

Side by side

ItemMazda CX-5 (KE)
First generation
Mazda CX-5 (KF)
Second generation
Production2012–2017[4]2016–2025[4]
First shownSeptember 2011[5]15 November 2016[6]
Model years2013–2016 (NA)[4]2017–2025 (NA)[4]
CodesKE[4]KF[4]
PlatformNot documented hereSkyactiv-C/D[4]
Body styles5-door SUV[4]5-door SUV[4]
Seating5[3]5[3]
DrivetrainFWD[3], AWD[3]FWD[3], AWD[3], AWD[7]
Powertrain types documentedPetrol, DieselPetrol, Diesel, Mild hybrid
Dimensions — Japan
Version comparedas published[3]as published[3]
Length4,540 mm4,575 mm (+35 mm)
Width1,840 mm1,845 mm (+5 mm)
Height1,705 mm1,690 mm (−15 mm)
Wheelbase2,700 mm2,700 mm (same)
Luggage capacity500 L behind 2nd row, Japan, DIN[8]
1,620 L behind 1st row, Japan, DIN[8]
505 L behind 2nd row, Japan, DIN, with sub-trunk[1]
Highest output documented141 kW (192 PS)
2.5 SKYACTIV-G, Europe[2]
256 hp (191 kW)
Skyactiv-G 2.5 Turbo, United States[4]

Differences in brackets are against the column to the left. Dimensions are compared only for the same market and the standard body; luggage figures are shown with their market and measuring method because they are often not comparable.

Add a third generation to this comparison

Sources

  1. Mazda Taking Orders for All-New Mazda CX-5 in Japan — Mazda Newsroom, 15 December 2016 Manufacturer (read 9 October 2026)
  2. Mazda CX-5 — Wikipedia (de) Reference work (read 9 October 2026)
  3. マツダ・CX-5 — Wikipedia (ja) Reference work (read 9 October 2026)
  4. Mazda CX-5 — Wikipedia Reference work (read 9 October 2026)
  5. All-New Mazda CX-5 Crossover SUV World Premiere at 2011 Frankfurt Motor Show — Mazda Newsroom, 2 August 2011 Manufacturer (read 9 October 2026)
  6. Mazda Unveils The All New CX-5 — Mazda USA News, 15 November 2016 Manufacturer (read 9 October 2026)
  7. 2022 Mazda CX-5 Receives Elegant Enhancements — Mazda USA News, 14 September 2021 Manufacturer (read 9 October 2026)
  8. Mazda to Launch All-New Mazda CX-5 Crossover SUV — Mazda Newsroom, 16 February 2012 Manufacturer (read 9 October 2026)

Wikipedia sources link to the exact revision that was read. Specifications differ between markets, years and versions; each figure is shown with the market and version its source states.