What changed? · Mazda CX-5

KF → KM

Mazda CX-5 (KF) (2016–2025) compared with its successor, the Mazda CX-5 (KM) (2025–present).

Mazda CX-5 (KF), pre- or post-facelift not identified · front three-quarter Photo: Charles01 · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons · licence
Mazda CX-5 (KM) · front three-quarter Photo: Tokumeigakarinoaoshima · CC0 · Wikimedia Commons · licence

Changes stated by the sources

Size

Length 4,575 → 4,690 mm (+115 mm); Width 1,845 → 1,860 mm (+15 mm); Height 1,690 → 1,695 mm (+5 mm); Wheelbase 2,700 → 2,815 mm (+115 mm).

Japan figures: as published[4] against as published[4].

From the documented specifications

Derived by comparing the sourced lists on the two generation pages; a type missing from a list may also mean it is not documented here yet.

Side by side

ItemMazda CX-5 (KF)
Second generation
Mazda CX-5 (KM)
Third generation
Production2016–2025[2]2025–present[5]
First shown15 November 2016[6]10 July 2025[7]
Model years2017–2025 (NA)[2]2026–present (US)[3]
CodesKF[2]KM[2], KMYSDP[4]
PlatformSkyactiv-C/D[2]Not documented here
Body styles5-door SUV[2]5-door SUV[4]
Seating5[4]5[7]
DrivetrainFWD[4], AWD[4], AWD[8]AWD[9], FWD[5], AWD[5]
Powertrain types documentedPetrol, Diesel, Mild hybridPetrol, Mild hybrid
Dimensions — Japan
Version comparedas published[4]as published[4]
Length4,575 mm4,690 mm (+115 mm)
Width1,845 mm1,860 mm (+15 mm)
Height1,690 mm1,695 mm (+5 mm)
Wheelbase2,700 mm2,815 mm (+115 mm)
Luggage capacity505 L behind 2nd row, Japan, DIN, with sub-trunk[10]Not documented here
Highest output documented256 hp (191 kW)
Skyactiv-G 2.5 Turbo, United States[2]
187 hp (139 kW)
SkyActiv-G 2.5, United States[9]

Differences in brackets are against the column to the left. Dimensions are compared only for the same market and the standard body; luggage figures are shown with their market and measuring method because they are often not comparable.

Add a third generation to this comparison

Sources

  1. All-New Mazda CX-5 Global Reveal — Mazda Australia, 10 July 2025 Manufacturer (read 9 October 2026)
  2. Mazda CX-5 — Wikipedia Reference work (read 9 October 2026)
  3. Mazda Reveals All-New 2026 CX-5 — Mazda USA News, 10 July 2025 Manufacturer (read 9 October 2026)
  4. マツダ・CX-5 — Wikipedia (ja) Reference work (read 9 October 2026)
  5. Mazda CX-5 — Wikipedia (de) Reference work (read 9 October 2026)
  6. Mazda Unveils The All New CX-5 — Mazda USA News, 15 November 2016 Manufacturer (read 9 October 2026)
  7. All-New MAZDA CX-5 Debuts in Europe — Mazda Newsroom, 10 July 2025 Manufacturer (read 9 October 2026)
  8. 2022 Mazda CX-5 Receives Elegant Enhancements — Mazda USA News, 14 September 2021 Manufacturer (read 9 October 2026)
  9. Mazda Announces Pricing and Packaging for All-New 2026 Mazda CX-5 — Mazda USA News, 13 January 2026 Manufacturer (read 9 October 2026)
  10. Mazda Taking Orders for All-New Mazda CX-5 in Japan — Mazda Newsroom, 15 December 2016 Manufacturer (read 9 October 2026)

Wikipedia sources link to the exact revision that was read. Specifications differ between markets, years and versions; each figure is shown with the market and version its source states.