What changed? · Mercedes-Benz GLE and M-Class

W163 → W164

Mercedes-Benz M-Class (W163) (1997–2004) compared with its successor, the Mercedes-Benz M-Class (W164) (2005–2011).

Mercedes-Benz M-Class (W163), original version (before the first facelift) · front three-quarter Photo: OSX · Public domain · Wikimedia Commons
Mercedes-Benz M-Class (W164), original version (before the first facelift) · front three-quarter Photo: M 93 · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons · licence

Changes stated by the sources

Size

Length 4,636 → 4,781 mm (+145 mm); Width 1,895 → 1,910 mm (+15 mm); Height 1,760 → 1,815 mm (+55 mm).

market not stated figures (neither source states the market): ML 55 AMG[1] against standard[1].

From the documented specifications

Derived by comparing the sourced lists on the two generation pages; a type missing from a list may also mean it is not documented here yet.

Side by side

ItemMercedes-Benz M-Class (W163)
First generation
Mercedes-Benz M-Class (W164)
Second generation
Production1997–2004[1]2005–2011[1]
First shown1997[2]January 2005[1]
Model years1998–2005 (NA)[1]2006–2011 (NA)[1]
CodesW163[1]W164[1]
PlatformNot documented hereW164/V251/W166 (shared with GL-Class X164 and R-Class)[1]
Body styles5-door SUV (body-on-frame)[1]5-door SUV (unibody)[1]
SeatingNot documented hereNot documented here
DrivetrainAWD[1]AWD[1]
Powertrain types documentedPetrol, DieselPetrol, Diesel, Hybrid
Dimensions — market not stated (the sources do not state the market for any of these figures)
Version comparedML 55 AMG[1]standard[1]
Length4,636 mm4,781 mm (+145 mm)
Width1,895 mm1,910 mm (+15 mm)
Height1,760 mm1,815 mm (+55 mm)
Luggage capacityNot documented hereNot documented here
Highest output documented255 kW (347 PS)
ML 55 AMG, market not stated[1]
380 kW (517 PS)
ML 63 AMG 4MATIC, market not stated[1]

Differences in brackets are against the column to the left. Dimensions are compared only for the same market and the standard body; luggage figures are shown with their market and measuring method because they are often not comparable.

Add a third generation to this comparison

Sources

  1. Mercedes-Benz GLE — Wikipedia Reference work (read 9 October 2026)
  2. Mercedes-Benz W 163 — Wikipedia (de) Reference work (read 9 October 2026)

Wikipedia sources link to the exact revision that was read. Specifications differ between markets, years and versions; each figure is shown with the market and version its source states.