What changed? · Mercedes-Benz GLE and M-Class

W164 → W166

Mercedes-Benz M-Class (W164) (2005–2011) compared with its successor, the Mercedes-Benz M-Class / GLE (W166) (2011–2019).

Mercedes-Benz M-Class (W164), original version (before the first facelift) · front three-quarter Photo: M 93 · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons · licence
Mercedes-Benz M-Class / GLE (W166), original version (before the first facelift) · front three-quarter Photo: M 93 · CC BY-SA 3.0 de · Wikimedia Commons · licence

Changes stated by the sources

Size

Length 4,781 → 4,803 mm (+22 mm); Width 1,910 → 1,926 mm (+16 mm); Height 1,815 → 1,796 mm (−19 mm); Wheelbase 2,913 → 2,916 mm (+3 mm).

market not stated figures (neither source states the market): standard[1] against SUV (W166)[1].

From the documented specifications

Derived by comparing the sourced lists on the two generation pages; a type missing from a list may also mean it is not documented here yet.

Side by side

ItemMercedes-Benz M-Class (W164)
Second generation
Mercedes-Benz M-Class / GLE (W166)
Third generation
Production2005–2011[1]2011–2019[1]
First shownJanuary 2005[1]2011[2]
Model years2006–2011 (NA)[1]2012–2019 (NA)[1]
CodesW164[1]W166[1], C 292[3]
PlatformW164/V251/W166 (shared with GL-Class X164 and R-Class)[1]W164/V251/W166 (related to Jeep Grand Cherokee WK2 and Dodge Durango)[1]
Body styles5-door SUV (unibody)[1]5-door SUV (W166)[1]
5-door coupé SUV – GLE Coupé (C292)[1]
SeatingNot documented hereNot documented here
DrivetrainAWD[1]AWD[2], RWD[4], AWD[4]
Powertrain types documentedPetrol, Diesel, HybridPetrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybrid
Dimensions — market not stated (the sources do not state the market for any of these figures)
Version comparedstandard[1]SUV (W166)[1]
Length4,781 mm4,803 mm (+22 mm)
Width1,910 mm1,926 mm (+16 mm)
Height1,815 mm1,796 mm (−19 mm)
Wheelbase2,913 mm2,916 mm (+3 mm)
Luggage capacityNot documented here38.2 cu ft (1,082 L converted) behind 2nd row, United States, not stated, 2017 GLE 350 SUV[4]
80.3 cu ft (2,274 L converted) behind 1st row, United States, not stated, 2017 GLE 350 SUV[4]
Highest output documented380 kW (517 PS)
ML 63 AMG 4MATIC, market not stated[1]
577 hp (430 kW)
Mercedes-AMG GLE 63 S Coupé, United States[5]

Differences in brackets are against the column to the left. Dimensions are compared only for the same market and the standard body; luggage figures are shown with their market and measuring method because they are often not comparable.

Add a third generation to this comparison

Sources

  1. Mercedes-Benz GLE — Wikipedia Reference work (read 9 October 2026)
  2. Mercedes-Benz W 166 — Wikipedia (de) Reference work (read 9 October 2026)
  3. Mercedes-Benz C 292 — Wikipedia (de) Reference work (read 9 October 2026)
  4. 2017 Mercedes-Benz GLE350 and GLE350 4M Specifications — Mercedes-Benz Media Newsroom USA, 3 February 2017 Manufacturer (read 9 October 2026)
  5. The GLE Coupe: an impressively sporty, yet practical choice — Mercedes-Benz Media Newsroom USA, 3 August 2017 Manufacturer (read 9 October 2026)

Wikipedia sources link to the exact revision that was read. Specifications differ between markets, years and versions; each figure is shown with the market and version its source states.