What changed? · Mercedes-Benz GLE and M-Class

W166 → V 167

Mercedes-Benz M-Class / GLE (W166) (2011–2019) compared with its successor, the Mercedes-Benz GLE (V 167) (2018–present).

Mercedes-Benz M-Class / GLE (W166), original version (before the first facelift) · front three-quarter Photo: M 93 · CC BY-SA 3.0 de · Wikimedia Commons · licence
Mercedes-Benz GLE (V 167), pre- or post-facelift not identified · front three-quarter Photo: Vauxford · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons · licence

Changes stated by the sources

Size

Length 4,803 → 4,928 mm (+124 mm); Width 1,981 → 1,948 mm (−33 mm); Height 1,796 → 1,796 mm (same); Wheelbase 2,916 → 2,995 mm (+79 mm).

United States figures: 2017 GLE 350 SUV (width without mirrors)[4] against 2020 GLE 450 4MATIC SUV[5].

From the documented specifications

Derived by comparing the sourced lists on the two generation pages; a type missing from a list may also mean it is not documented here yet.

Side by side

ItemMercedes-Benz M-Class / GLE (W166)
Third generation
Mercedes-Benz GLE (V 167)
Fourth generation
Production2011–2019[6]2018–present[6]
First shown2011[7]October 2018[2]
Model years2012–2019 (NA)[6]2020–present (NA)[6]
CodesW166[6], C 292[8]V 167[2], C 167[9]
PlatformW164/V251/W166 (related to Jeep Grand Cherokee WK2 and Dodge Durango)[6]Not documented here
Body styles5-door SUV (W166)[6]
5-door coupé SUV – GLE Coupé (C292)[6]
5-door SUV (V 167)[6]
5-door coupé SUV – GLE Coupé (C 167)[9]
5-door SUV, long wheelbase – GLE L (China)[6]
SeatingNot documented hereNot documented here
DrivetrainAWD[7], RWD[4], AWD[4]RWD[3], AWD[3]
Powertrain types documentedPetrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybridPetrol, Diesel, Mild hybrid, Plug-in hybrid
Dimensions — United States
Version compared2017 GLE 350 SUV (width without mirrors)[4]2020 GLE 450 4MATIC SUV[5]
Length4,803 mm4,928 mm (+124 mm)
Width1,981 mm1,948 mm (−33 mm)
Height1,796 mm1,796 mm (same)
Wheelbase2,916 mm2,995 mm (+79 mm)
Luggage capacity38.2 cu ft (1,082 L converted) behind 2nd row, United States, not stated, 2017 GLE 350 SUV[4]
80.3 cu ft (2,274 L converted) behind 1st row, United States, not stated, 2017 GLE 350 SUV[4]
Not documented here
Highest output documented577 hp (430 kW)
Mercedes-AMG GLE 63 S Coupé, United States[10]
450 kW (612 PS)
Mercedes-AMG GLE 63 S 4MATIC+, market not stated[6]

Differences in brackets are against the column to the left. Dimensions are compared only for the same market and the standard body; luggage figures are shown with their market and measuring method because they are often not comparable.

Add a third generation to this comparison

Sources

  1. 2020 GLE SUV Quick Reference Guide — Mercedes-Benz Media Newsroom USA, 21 May 2019 Manufacturer (read 9 October 2026)
  2. Mercedes-Benz V 167 — Wikipedia (de) Reference work (read 9 October 2026)
  3. All-new Mercedes-Benz GLE SUV to start at $53,700 — Mercedes-Benz Media Newsroom USA, 28 November 2018 Manufacturer (read 9 October 2026)
  4. 2017 Mercedes-Benz GLE350 and GLE350 4M Specifications — Mercedes-Benz Media Newsroom USA, 3 February 2017 Manufacturer (read 9 October 2026)
  5. 2020 Mercedes-Benz GLE 450 4MATIC SUV — Mercedes-Benz Media Newsroom USA, 31 October 2018 Manufacturer (read 9 October 2026)
  6. Mercedes-Benz GLE — Wikipedia Reference work (read 9 October 2026)
  7. Mercedes-Benz W 166 — Wikipedia (de) Reference work (read 9 October 2026)
  8. Mercedes-Benz C 292 — Wikipedia (de) Reference work (read 9 October 2026)
  9. Mercedes-Benz C 167 — Wikipedia (de) Reference work (read 9 October 2026)
  10. The GLE Coupe: an impressively sporty, yet practical choice — Mercedes-Benz Media Newsroom USA, 3 August 2017 Manufacturer (read 9 October 2026)

Wikipedia sources link to the exact revision that was read. Specifications differ between markets, years and versions; each figure is shown with the market and version its source states.