What changed? · Nissan X-Trail and Rogue

T30 → T31

Nissan X-Trail (T30) (2000–2007) compared with its successor, the Nissan X-Trail (T31) (2007–2013).

Nissan X-Trail (T30), pre- or post-facelift not identified · front three-quarter Photo: Vauxford · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons · licence
Nissan X-Trail (T31), pre- or post-facelift not identified · front three-quarter Photo: M 93 · CC BY-SA 3.0 de · Wikimedia Commons · licence

Changes stated by the sources

Size

Length 4,455 → 4,630 mm (+175 mm); Width 1,765 → 1,796 mm (+31 mm); Height 1,675 → 1,689 mm (+14 mm); Wheelbase 2,625 → 2,629 mm (+4 mm).

market not stated figures (neither source states the market): as published[2] against pre-facelift, 2WD[1].

From the documented specifications

Derived by comparing the sourced lists on the two generation pages; a type missing from a list may also mean it is not documented here yet.

Side by side

ItemNissan X-Trail (T30)
First generation X-Trail
Nissan X-Trail (T31)
Second generation X-Trail
Production2000–2007[1]2007–2013[1]
First shownSeptember 2000[1]March 2007[4]
Model years2005–2006 (CA)[1]Not documented here
CodesT30[1]T31[1]
PlatformNissan MS (M&S / FF-S) platform[1]Renault–Nissan C platform[1]
Body styles5-door SUV[1]5-door SUV[1]
SeatingNot documented hereNot documented here
DrivetrainFWD[2], AWD[1]AWD[3]
Powertrain types documentedPetrol, Diesel, Hydrogen fuel cellPetrol, Diesel
Dimensions — market not stated (the sources do not state the market for any of these figures)
Version comparedas published[2]pre-facelift, 2WD[1]
Length4,455 mm4,630 mm (+175 mm)
Width1,765 mm1,796 mm (+31 mm)
Height1,675 mm1,689 mm (+14 mm)
Wheelbase2,625 mm2,629 mm (+4 mm)
Luggage capacityNot documented here603 L behind 2nd row, Japan, VDA[3]
Highest output documented280 PS (206 kW)
X-Trail GT (SR20VET), Japan[1]
177 PS (130 kW)
2.0 dCi 177, market not stated[1]

Differences in brackets are against the column to the left. Dimensions are compared only for the same market and the standard body; luggage figures are shown with their market and measuring method because they are often not comparable.

Add a third generation to this comparison

Sources

  1. Nissan X-Trail — Wikipedia Reference work (read 9 October 2026)
  2. Nissan X-Trail — Wikipedia (de) Reference work (read 9 October 2026)
  3. Nissan Announces All-New Second Generation X-TRAIL SUV — Nissan Global Newsroom, 22 August 2007 Manufacturer (read 9 October 2026)
  4. Nissan launches all-new X-TRAIL in China — Nissan Global Newsroom, 3 November 2008 Manufacturer (read 9 October 2026)

Wikipedia sources link to the exact revision that was read. Specifications differ between markets, years and versions; each figure is shown with the market and version its source states.