What changed? · Audi Q7

4M → G8

Audi Q7 (4M) (2015–2026) compared with its successor, the Audi Q7 (G8) (In production).

Audi Q7 (4M), pre- or post-facelift not identified · front three-quarter Photo: Kevauto · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons · licence
Audi Q7 (G8) · front three-quarter Photo: Alexander Migl · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons · licence

Changes stated by the sources

Size

Length 5,052 → 5,056 mm (+4 mm); Width 1,968 → 2,010 mm (+42 mm); Height 1,741 → 1,800 mm (+59 mm); Wheelbase 2,994 → 2,995 mm (+1 mm).

market not stated figures (neither source states the market): as published[1] against as published[1].

From the documented specifications

Derived by comparing the sourced lists on the two generation pages; a type missing from a list may also mean it is not documented here yet.

Side by side

ItemAudi Q7 (4M)
Second generation
Audi Q7 (G8)
Third generation
Production2015–2026[1]Not documented here
First shownJanuary 2015[1]9 June 2026[1]
Model years2016–2026 (unstated)[1]Not documented here
Codes4M[3]G8[1]
PlatformVolkswagen Group MLB Evo[1]Premium Platform Combustion (PPC)[1]
Body styles5-door SUV[1]5-door SUV[1]
SeatingNot documented hereNot documented here
DrivetrainAWD[1]AWD[2]
Powertrain types documentedPetrol, Diesel, Mild hybrid, Plug-in hybridPetrol, Mild hybrid
Dimensions — market not stated (the sources do not state the market for any of these figures)
Version comparedas published[1]as published[1]
Length5,052 mm5,056 mm (+4 mm)
Width1,968 mm2,010 mm (+42 mm)
Height1,741 mm1,800 mm (+59 mm)
Wheelbase2,994 mm2,995 mm (+1 mm)
Luggage capacity867 L behind 2nd row, market not stated, not stated, 2024 update, 5-seat[4]
1,993 L behind 1st row, market not stated, not stated, 2024 update, 5-seat[4]
890 L behind unstated, market not stated, not stated, conventionally powered (pre-facelift)[3]
650 L behind unstated, market not stated, not stated, Q7 e-tron (diesel plug-in hybrid)[3]
806 L behind 2nd row, market not stated, not stated, 5-seat[2]
2,075 L behind 1st row, market not stated, not stated, 5-seat[2]
722 L behind 2nd row, market not stated, not stated, 7-seat[2]
1,980 L behind 1st row, market not stated, not stated, 7-seat[2]
Highest output documented373 kW (507 PS)
SQ7 TFSI, market not stated[4]
591 hp (441 kW)
SQ7 4.0 TFSI V8, market not stated[1]

Differences in brackets are against the column to the left. Dimensions are compared only for the same market and the standard body; luggage figures are shown with their market and measuring method because they are often not comparable.

Add a third generation to this comparison

Sources

  1. Audi Q7 — Wikipedia Reference work (read 9 October 2026)
  2. Third generation of the successful SUV: new Audi Q7 combines versatility and performance — Audi MediaCenter, 9 June 2026 Manufacturer (read 9 October 2026)
  3. Audi Q7 4M — Wikipedia (German) Reference work (read 9 October 2026)
  4. Strong in design, comfort, and technology: The revised Audi Q7 — Audi MediaCenter, 30 January 2024 Manufacturer (read 9 October 2026)

Wikipedia sources link to the exact revision that was read. Specifications differ between markets, years and versions; each figure is shown with the market and version its source states.