What changed? · BMW X5

E53 → E70

BMW X5 (E53) (1999–2006) compared with its successor, the BMW X5 (E70) (2006–2013).

BMW X5 (E53), pre- or post-facelift not identified · front three-quarter Photo: Rudolf Stricker · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons · licence
BMW X5 (E70), pre- or post-facelift not identified · front three-quarter Photo: M 93 · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons · licence

Changes stated by the sources

Size

Length 4,666 → 4,854 mm (+188 mm); Width 1,872 → 1,933 mm (+61 mm); Wheelbase 2,819 → 2,933 mm (+114 mm).

market not stated figures (neither source states the market): as published[3] against 2007–2008 models[2].

Side by side

ItemBMW X5 (E53)
First generation
BMW X5 (E70)
Second generation
Production1999–2006[4]2006–2013[2]
First shownNot documented hereNot documented here
Model yearsNot documented here2007–(end not documented) (NA)[5]
CodesE53[3]E70[2]
PlatformNot documented hereBMW L4[2]
Body styles5-door crossover SUV[5]5-door SUV[2]
SeatingNot documented hereNot documented here
DrivetrainAWD[6]AWD[7]
Powertrain types documentedPetrol, DieselPetrol, Diesel
Dimensions — market not stated (the sources do not state the market for any of these figures)
Version comparedas published[3]2007–2008 models[2]
Length4,666 mm4,854 mm (+188 mm)
Width1,872 mm1,933 mm (+61 mm)
Wheelbase2,819 mm2,933 mm (+114 mm)
Luggage capacityNot documented here200 L behind 3rd row, United Kingdom, not stated, 7-seat[1]
620 L behind 2nd row, United Kingdom, not stated[1]
1,750 L behind 1st row, United Kingdom, not stated[1]
Highest output documented265 kW (360 PS)
4.8is, market not stated[3]
408 kW (555 PS)
X5 M, market not stated[6]

Differences in brackets are against the column to the left. Dimensions are compared only for the same market and the standard body; luggage figures are shown with their market and measuring method because they are often not comparable.

Add a third generation to this comparison

Sources

  1. UK Presskit: The new BMW X5 — BMW Group PressClub UK, 19 February 2007 Manufacturer (read 9 October 2026)
  2. BMW X5 (E70) — Wikipedia Reference work (read 9 October 2026)
  3. BMW X5 (E53) — Wikipedia Reference work (read 9 October 2026)
  4. Making way for the new X5 - the last of the first generation X5 manufactured — BMW Group PressClub USA, 22 September 2006 Manufacturer (read 9 October 2026)
  5. BMW X5 — Wikipedia Reference work (read 9 October 2026)
  6. 15 years of BMW X models — BMW Group PressClub Global Manufacturer (read 9 October 2026)
  7. The new BMW X5 — BMW Group PressClub Global, 6 February 2010 Manufacturer (read 9 October 2026)

Wikipedia sources link to the exact revision that was read. Specifications differ between markets, years and versions; each figure is shown with the market and version its source states.