What changed? · BMW X5

E70 → F15

BMW X5 (E70) (2006–2013) compared with its successor, the BMW X5 (F15) (2013–2018).

BMW X5 (E70), pre- or post-facelift not identified · front three-quarter Photo: M 93 · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons · licence
BMW X5 (F15) · front three-quarter Photo: Vauxford · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons · licence

Changes stated by the sources

Size

Length 4,854 → 4,886 mm (+32 mm); Width 1,933 → 1,938 mm (+5 mm); Height 1,766 → 1,762 mm (−4 mm); Wheelbase 2,933 → 2,933 mm (same).

market not stated figures (neither source states the market): 2007–2008 models[5] against as published[1].

From the documented specifications

Derived by comparing the sourced lists on the two generation pages; a type missing from a list may also mean it is not documented here yet.

Side by side

ItemBMW X5 (E70)
Second generation
BMW X5 (F15)
Third generation
Production2006–2013[5]2013–2018[1]
First shownNot documented here30 May 2013[6]
Model years2007–(end not documented) (NA)[6]2014–2018 (NA)[1]
CodesE70[5]F15[1], F85[1]
PlatformBMW L4[5]BMW L4[1]
Body styles5-door SUV[5]5-door SUV[1]
SeatingNot documented hereNot documented here
DrivetrainAWD[7]AWD[4], RWD[2], RWD[4]
Powertrain types documentedPetrol, DieselPetrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybrid
Dimensions — market not stated (the sources do not state the market for any of these figures)
Version compared2007–2008 models[5]as published[1]
Length4,854 mm4,886 mm (+32 mm)
Width1,933 mm1,938 mm (+5 mm)
Height1,766 mm1,762 mm (−4 mm)
Wheelbase2,933 mm2,933 mm (same)
Luggage capacity200 L behind 3rd row, United Kingdom, not stated, 7-seat[8]
620 L behind 2nd row, United Kingdom, not stated[8]
1,750 L behind 1st row, United Kingdom, not stated[8]
650 L behind 2nd row, market not stated, not stated, 5-seat[4]
1,870 L behind 1st row, market not stated, not stated, 5-seat[4]
500 L behind 2nd row, United Kingdom, not stated, xDrive40e[3]
34.2 cu ft (968 L converted) behind 2nd row, United States, SAE, xDrive40e[9]
Highest output documented408 kW (555 PS)
X5 M, market not stated[10]
423 kW (575 PS)
X5 M (F85), market not stated[1]

Differences in brackets are against the column to the left. Dimensions are compared only for the same market and the standard body; luggage figures are shown with their market and measuring method because they are often not comparable.

Add a third generation to this comparison

Sources

  1. BMW X5 (F15) — Wikipedia Reference work (read 9 October 2026)
  2. All-New BMW X5 Sports Activity Vehicle — BMW Group PressClub USA, 29 May 2013 Manufacturer (read 9 October 2026)
  3. The new BMW X5 xDrive40e — BMW Group PressClub UK, 16 January 2016 Manufacturer (read 9 October 2026)
  4. The new BMW X5. — BMW Group PressClub Global, 30 May 2013 Manufacturer (read 9 October 2026)
  5. BMW X5 (E70) — Wikipedia Reference work (read 9 October 2026)
  6. BMW X5 — Wikipedia Reference work (read 9 October 2026)
  7. The new BMW X5 — BMW Group PressClub Global, 6 February 2010 Manufacturer (read 9 October 2026)
  8. UK Presskit: The new BMW X5 — BMW Group PressClub UK, 19 February 2007 Manufacturer (read 9 October 2026)
  9. The BMW X5 xDrive40e Launches the Next Chapter of EfficientDynamics with its First Ever Plug-in Hybrid Sports Activity Vehicle — BMW Group PressClub USA, 17 March 2015 Manufacturer (read 9 October 2026)
  10. 15 years of BMW X models — BMW Group PressClub Global Manufacturer (read 9 October 2026)

Wikipedia sources link to the exact revision that was read. Specifications differ between markets, years and versions; each figure is shown with the market and version its source states.