What changed? · Honda CR-V

RE1 → RM1/2/3/4

Honda CR-V (RE1) (2006–2012) compared with its successor, the Honda CR-V (RM1/2/3/4) (2011–2018).

Honda CR-V (RE1), pre- or post-facelift not identified · front three-quarter Photo: M 93 · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons · licence
Honda CR-V (RM1/2/3/4), pre- or post-facelift not identified · front three-quarter Photo: Mr.choppers · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons · licence

Changes stated by the sources

Size

Length 4,554 → 4,529 mm (−25 mm); Width 1,819 → 1,819 mm (same); Height 1,679 → 1,643 mm (−36 mm); Wheelbase 2,619 → 2,619 mm (same).

United States figures: 2011 model year (post-facelift)[5] against 2012 model year, FWD height[6].

Side by side

ItemHonda CR-V (RE1)
Third generation
Honda CR-V (RM1/2/3/4)
Fourth generation
Production2006–2012[7]2011–2018[8]
First shownNot documented here16 November 2011[2]
Model years2007–2011 (US)[7]2012–2016 (US)[3]
CodesRE1[7], RE2[7], RE3[7], RE4[7], RE5[7], RE6[7], RE7[7]RM1/2/3/4[8]
PlatformNot documented hereHonda C-5[8]
Body styles5-door SUV[7]5-door SUV[8]
SeatingNot documented hereNot documented here
DrivetrainAWD[5]AWD[3]
Powertrain types documentedPetrol, DieselPetrol, Diesel
Dimensions — United States
Version compared2011 model year (post-facelift)[5]2012 model year, FWD height[6]
Length4,554 mm4,529 mm (−25 mm)
Width1,819 mm1,819 mm (same)
Height1,679 mm1,643 mm (−36 mm)
Wheelbase2,619 mm2,619 mm (same)
Luggage capacity35.7 cu ft (1,011 L converted) behind 2nd row, United States, not stated, 2011 model year[5]
72.9 cu ft (2,064 L converted) behind 1st row, United States, not stated, 2011 model year[5]
37.2 cu ft (1,053 L converted) behind 2nd row, United States, not stated, 2012 model year[6]
70.9 cu ft (2,008 L converted) behind 1st row, United States, not stated, 2012 model year[6]
35.2 cu ft (997 L converted) behind 2nd row, United States, not stated, 2015 model year[9]
Highest output documented180 hp (134 kW)
2.4 i-VTEC (US, 2011), United States[5]
185 hp (138 kW)
2.4 i-VTEC (US, 2012), United States[6]

Differences in brackets are against the column to the left. Dimensions are compared only for the same market and the standard body; luggage figures are shown with their market and measuring method because they are often not comparable.

Add a third generation to this comparison

Sources

  1. All-New, Completely Redesigned 2012 Honda CR-V — Honda News (American Honda), 16 November 2011 Manufacturer (read 9 October 2026)
  2. All-New, Completely Redesigned 2012 Honda CR-V Debuts at LA Auto Show — Honda News (American Honda), 16 November 2011 Manufacturer (read 9 October 2026)
  3. Honda CR-V Timeline and Milestones — Honda News (American Honda) Manufacturer (read 9 October 2026)
  4. Honda Celebrates 30th Anniversary of CR-V — Honda Motor Co., Ltd., 9 October 2025 Manufacturer (read 9 October 2026)
  5. 2011 Honda CR-V Specifications — Honda News (American Honda), 2 October 2010 Manufacturer (read 9 October 2026)
  6. 2012 Honda CR-V Specifications and Features — Honda News (American Honda), 16 November 2011 Manufacturer (read 9 October 2026)
  7. Honda CR-V (third generation) — Wikipedia Reference work (read 9 October 2026)
  8. Honda CR-V (fourth generation) — Wikipedia Reference work (read 9 October 2026)
  9. 2015 CR-V Specifications & Features — Honda News (American Honda), 30 September 2014 Manufacturer (read 9 October 2026)

Wikipedia sources link to the exact revision that was read. Specifications differ between markets, years and versions; each figure is shown with the market and version its source states.