What changed? · Nissan X-Trail and Rogue

T31 → T32

Nissan X-Trail (T31) (2007–2013) compared with its successor, the Nissan X-Trail / Rogue (T32) (2013–2022).

Nissan X-Trail (T31), pre- or post-facelift not identified · front three-quarter Photo: M 93 · CC BY-SA 3.0 de · Wikimedia Commons · licence
Nissan X-Trail / Rogue (T32), original version (before the first facelift) · front three-quarter Photo: M 93 · CC BY-SA 3.0 de · Wikimedia Commons · licence

Changes stated by the sources

Size

Length 4,630 → 4,641 mm (+11 mm); Width 1,796 → 1,821 mm (+25 mm); Height 1,689 → 1,709 mm (+20 mm); Wheelbase 2,629 → 2,705 mm (+76 mm).

market not stated figures (neither source states the market): pre-facelift, 2WD[1] against Rogue (Wikipedia Rogue article)[5].

From the documented specifications

Derived by comparing the sourced lists on the two generation pages; a type missing from a list may also mean it is not documented here yet.

Side by side

ItemNissan X-Trail (T31)
Second generation X-Trail
Nissan X-Trail / Rogue (T32)
Third generation X-Trail / second generation Rogue
Production2007–2013[1]2013–2022[1]
First shownMarch 2007[6]September 2013[2]
Model yearsNot documented here2014–2020 (NA)[5]
CodesT31[1]T32[1]
PlatformRenault–Nissan C platform[1]Renault–Nissan CMF (Common Module Family)[2]
Body styles5-door SUV[1]5-door SUV[1]
SeatingNot documented hereNot documented here
DrivetrainAWD[7]FWD[2], AWD[2], FWD[8], AWD[8]
Powertrain types documentedPetrol, DieselPetrol, Diesel, Hybrid
Dimensions — market not stated (the sources do not state the market for any of these figures)
Version comparedpre-facelift, 2WD[1]Rogue (Wikipedia Rogue article)[5]
Length4,630 mm4,641 mm (+11 mm)
Width1,796 mm1,821 mm (+25 mm)
Height1,689 mm1,709 mm (+20 mm)
Wheelbase2,629 mm2,705 mm (+76 mm)
Luggage capacity603 L behind 2nd row, Japan, VDA[7]550 L behind unstated, Japan, not stated[3]
565 L behind unstated, Europe, not stated, facelift (2017)[9]
Highest output documented177 PS (130 kW)
2.0 dCi 177, market not stated[1]
176 hp (131 kW)
Rogue Hybrid, United States[5]

Differences in brackets are against the column to the left. Dimensions are compared only for the same market and the standard body; luggage figures are shown with their market and measuring method because they are often not comparable.

Add a third generation to this comparison

Sources

  1. Nissan X-Trail — Wikipedia Reference work (read 9 October 2026)
  2. New Nissan X-Trail (Frankfurt Motor Show 2013) — Nissan Global Newsroom, 9 September 2013 Manufacturer (read 9 October 2026)
  3. Nissan Releases All-New X-Trail in December — Nissan Global Newsroom, 24 October 2013 Manufacturer (read 9 October 2026)
  4. All-New Nissan X-Trail on Sale in Japan in December — Nissan Global Newsroom, 11 December 2013 Manufacturer (read 9 October 2026)
  5. Nissan Rogue — Wikipedia Reference work (read 9 October 2026)
  6. Nissan launches all-new X-TRAIL in China — Nissan Global Newsroom, 3 November 2008 Manufacturer (read 9 October 2026)
  7. Nissan Announces All-New Second Generation X-TRAIL SUV — Nissan Global Newsroom, 22 August 2007 Manufacturer (read 9 October 2026)
  8. All-new 2014 Nissan Rogue debuts — Nissan Global Newsroom, 10 September 2013 Manufacturer (read 9 October 2026)
  9. Nissan X-Trail — Wikipedia (de) Reference work (read 9 October 2026)

Wikipedia sources link to the exact revision that was read. Specifications differ between markets, years and versions; each figure is shown with the market and version its source states.