What changed? · Nissan X-Trail and Rogue

T32 → T33

Nissan X-Trail / Rogue (T32) (2013–2022) compared with its successor, the Nissan X-Trail / Rogue (T33) (2020–present).

Nissan X-Trail / Rogue (T32), original version (before the first facelift) · front three-quarter Photo: M 93 · CC BY-SA 3.0 de · Wikimedia Commons · licence
Nissan X-Trail / Rogue (T33), pre- or post-facelift not identified · front three-quarter Photo: Tokumeigakarinoaoshima · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons · licence

Changes stated by the sources

Size

Length 4,641 → 4,681 mm (+40 mm); Width 1,821 → 1,840 mm (+19 mm); Height 1,709 → 1,730 mm (+21 mm); Wheelbase 2,705 → 2,706 mm (+1 mm).

market not stated figures (neither source states the market): Rogue (Wikipedia Rogue article)[5] against X-Trail[2].

From the documented specifications

Derived by comparing the sourced lists on the two generation pages; a type missing from a list may also mean it is not documented here yet.

Side by side

ItemNissan X-Trail / Rogue (T32)
Third generation X-Trail / second generation Rogue
Nissan X-Trail / Rogue (T33)
Fourth generation X-Trail / third generation Rogue
Production2013–2022[2]2020–present[1]
First shownSeptember 2013[6]15 June 2020[5]
Model years2014–2020 (NA)[5]2021–2027 (NA)[5]
CodesT32[2]T33[2]
PlatformRenault–Nissan CMF (Common Module Family)[6]Alliance CMF-C platform[4]
Body styles5-door SUV[2]5-door SUV[2]
SeatingNot documented here5 or 7[2]
DrivetrainFWD[6], AWD[6], FWD[7], AWD[7]FWD[1], AWD[1], AWD[3], AWD[4], FWD[4]
Powertrain types documentedPetrol, Diesel, HybridPetrol, Mild hybrid, Hybrid
Dimensions — market not stated (the sources do not state the market for any of these figures)
Version comparedRogue (Wikipedia Rogue article)[5]X-Trail[2]
Length4,641 mm4,681 mm (+40 mm)
Width1,821 mm1,840 mm (+19 mm)
Height1,709 mm1,730 mm (+21 mm)
Wheelbase2,705 mm2,706 mm (+1 mm)
Luggage capacity550 L behind unstated, Japan, not stated[8]
565 L behind unstated, Europe, not stated, facelift (2017)[9]
74.1 cu ft (2,098 L converted) behind 1st row, United States, not stated, Rogue, 2021 model year[1]
585 L behind 2nd row, Europe, not stated, 7-seat, third row folded[4]
560 L behind 2nd row, market not stated, not stated, X-Trail[2]
Highest output documented176 hp (131 kW)
Rogue Hybrid, United States[5]
157 kW (213 PS)
e-POWER e-4ORCE, Europe[4]

Differences in brackets are against the column to the left. Dimensions are compared only for the same market and the standard body; luggage figures are shown with their market and measuring method because they are often not comparable.

Add a third generation to this comparison

Sources

  1. 2021 Nissan Rogue Press Kit — Nissan USA Newsroom, 8 July 2020 Manufacturer (read 9 October 2026)
  2. Nissan X-Trail — Wikipedia Reference work (read 9 October 2026)
  3. Nissan launches the all-new X-Trail in Japan — Nissan Global Newsroom, 20 July 2022 Manufacturer (read 9 October 2026)
  4. All-new Nissan X-Trail breaks cover — Nissan Ireland Newsroom, 6 September 2022 Manufacturer (read 9 October 2026)
  5. Nissan Rogue — Wikipedia Reference work (read 9 October 2026)
  6. New Nissan X-Trail (Frankfurt Motor Show 2013) — Nissan Global Newsroom, 9 September 2013 Manufacturer (read 9 October 2026)
  7. All-new 2014 Nissan Rogue debuts — Nissan Global Newsroom, 10 September 2013 Manufacturer (read 9 October 2026)
  8. Nissan Releases All-New X-Trail in December — Nissan Global Newsroom, 24 October 2013 Manufacturer (read 9 October 2026)
  9. Nissan X-Trail — Wikipedia (de) Reference work (read 9 October 2026)

Wikipedia sources link to the exact revision that was read. Specifications differ between markets, years and versions; each figure is shown with the market and version its source states.