What changed? · Nissan X-Trail and Rogue

T33 → T34

Nissan X-Trail / Rogue (T33) (2020–present) compared with its successor, the Nissan X-Trail / Rogue (T34) (Production dates not documented).

Nissan X-Trail / Rogue (T33), pre- or post-facelift not identified · front three-quarter Photo: Tokumeigakarinoaoshima · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons · licence
T34No photo yet

Changes stated by the sources

Size

Length 4,648 → 4,651 mm (+3 mm); Width 1,839 → 1,849 mm (+10 mm); Height 1,689 → 1,720 mm (+30 mm); Wheelbase 2,705 → 2,705 mm (same).

United States figures: Rogue, 2021 model year[3] against Rogue Hybrid, 2027 model year[2].

From the documented specifications

Derived by comparing the sourced lists on the two generation pages; a type missing from a list may also mean it is not documented here yet.

Side by side

ItemNissan X-Trail / Rogue (T33)
Fourth generation X-Trail / third generation Rogue
Nissan X-Trail / Rogue (T34)
Fifth generation X-Trail / fourth generation Rogue
Production2020–present[3]Not documented here
First shown15 June 2020[1]April 2026[4]
Model years2021–2027 (NA)[1]2027–(end not documented) (US)[2]
CodesT33[4]T34[4]
PlatformAlliance CMF-C platform[5]Renault–Nissan CMF-CD platform[1]
Body styles5-door SUV[4]Not documented here
Seating5 or 7[4]Not documented here
DrivetrainFWD[3], AWD[3], AWD[6], AWD[5], FWD[5]AWD[2]
Powertrain types documentedPetrol, Mild hybrid, HybridHybrid
Dimensions — United States
Version comparedRogue, 2021 model year[3]Rogue Hybrid, 2027 model year[2]
Length4,648 mm4,651 mm (+3 mm)
Width1,839 mm1,849 mm (+10 mm)
Height1,689 mm1,720 mm (+30 mm)
Wheelbase2,705 mm2,705 mm (same)
Luggage capacity74.1 cu ft (2,098 L converted) behind 1st row, United States, not stated, Rogue, 2021 model year[3]
585 L behind 2nd row, Europe, not stated, 7-seat, third row folded[5]
560 L behind 2nd row, market not stated, not stated, X-Trail[4]
65.9 cu ft (1,866 L converted) behind 1st row, United States, not stated, Rogue Hybrid[2]
Highest output documented157 kW (213 PS)
e-POWER e-4ORCE, Europe[5]
225 hp (168 kW)
e-POWER (Rogue Hybrid), United States[2]

Differences in brackets are against the column to the left. Dimensions are compared only for the same market and the standard body; luggage figures are shown with their market and measuring method because they are often not comparable.

Add a third generation to this comparison

Sources

  1. Nissan Rogue — Wikipedia Reference work (read 9 October 2026)
  2. 2027 Nissan Rogue Hybrid Press Kit — Nissan USA Newsroom, 21 September 2026 Manufacturer (read 9 October 2026)
  3. 2021 Nissan Rogue Press Kit — Nissan USA Newsroom, 8 July 2020 Manufacturer (read 9 October 2026)
  4. Nissan X-Trail — Wikipedia Reference work (read 9 October 2026)
  5. All-new Nissan X-Trail breaks cover — Nissan Ireland Newsroom, 6 September 2022 Manufacturer (read 9 October 2026)
  6. Nissan launches the all-new X-Trail in Japan — Nissan Global Newsroom, 20 July 2022 Manufacturer (read 9 October 2026)

Wikipedia sources link to the exact revision that was read. Specifications differ between markets, years and versions; each figure is shown with the market and version its source states.