What changed? · Porsche Cayenne

9PA → 92A

Porsche Cayenne (9PA) (2002–2009) compared with its successor, the Porsche Cayenne (92A) (2010–2017).

Porsche Cayenne (9PA), original version (before the first facelift) · front three-quarter Photo: Rudolf Stricker · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons · licence
Porsche Cayenne (92A), pre- or post-facelift not identified · front three-quarter Photo: M 93 · CC BY-SA 3.0 de · Wikimedia Commons · licence

Changes stated by the sources

Size

Length 4,782 → 4,846 mm (+64 mm); Width 1,928 → 1,938 mm (+10 mm); Height 1,699 → 1,705 mm (+6 mm); Wheelbase 2,855 → 2,895 mm (+40 mm).

market not stated figures (neither source states the market): 955 (original) Cayenne[1] against 2010–2014 (pre-facelift)[1].

From the documented specifications

Derived by comparing the sourced lists on the two generation pages; a type missing from a list may also mean it is not documented here yet.

Side by side

ItemPorsche Cayenne (9PA)
First generation
Porsche Cayenne (92A)
Second generation
Production2002–2009[1]2010–2017[1]
First shownSeptember 2002[2]March 2010[1]
Model years2003–2010 (unstated)[1]2011–2018 (unstated)[1]
Codes9PA[1], 955[1], 957[1], E1[2]92A[1], E2[2]
PlatformVolkswagen Group PL71[1]Volkswagen Group PL72[1]
Body styles5-door SUV[1]5-door SUV[1]
SeatingNot documented hereNot documented here
DrivetrainAWD[2]AWD[3]
Powertrain types documentedPetrol, DieselPetrol, Diesel, Hybrid, Plug-in hybrid
Dimensions — market not stated (the sources do not state the market for any of these figures)
Version compared955 (original) Cayenne[1]2010–2014 (pre-facelift)[1]
Length4,782 mm4,846 mm (+64 mm)
Width1,928 mm1,938 mm (+10 mm)
Height1,699 mm1,705 mm (+6 mm)
Wheelbase2,855 mm2,895 mm (+40 mm)
Luggage capacityNot documented hereNot documented here
Highest output documented550 PS (405 kW)
Cayenne Turbo S (4.8 V8 biturbo), market not stated[1]
550 PS (405 kW)
Cayenne Turbo S (4.8 V8 biturbo), market not stated[1]

Differences in brackets are against the column to the left. Dimensions are compared only for the same market and the standard body; luggage figures are shown with their market and measuring method because they are often not comparable.

Add a third generation to this comparison

Sources

  1. Porsche Cayenne — Wikipedia Reference work (read 9 October 2026)
  2. The ‘third Porsche’ – an extraordinary success story — Porsche Newsroom, 2022 Manufacturer (read 9 October 2026)
  3. A new generation: how the Porsche Cayenne became even sportier — Porsche Newsroom, 2022 Manufacturer (read 9 October 2026)

Wikipedia sources link to the exact revision that was read. Specifications differ between markets, years and versions; each figure is shown with the market and version its source states.