What changed? · Honda CR-V

RM1/2/3/4 → RW1

Honda CR-V (RM1/2/3/4) (2011–2018) compared with its successor, the Honda CR-V (RW1) (2016–2023).

Honda CR-V (RM1/2/3/4), pre- or post-facelift not identified · front three-quarter Photo: Mr.choppers · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons · licence
Honda CR-V (RW1), pre- or post-facelift not identified · front three-quarter Photo: Kevauto · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons · licence

Changes stated by the sources

Size

Length 4,529 → 4,587 mm (+58 mm); Width 1,819 → 1,854 mm (+36 mm); Height 1,643 → 1,679 mm (+36 mm); Wheelbase 2,619 → 2,659 mm (+41 mm).

United States figures: 2012 model year, FWD height[5] against 2017 model year, 2WD height[6].

From the documented specifications

Derived by comparing the sourced lists on the two generation pages; a type missing from a list may also mean it is not documented here yet.

Side by side

ItemHonda CR-V (RM1/2/3/4)
Fourth generation
Honda CR-V (RW1)
Fifth generation
Production2011–2018[7]2016–2023[2]
First shown16 November 2011[8]13 October 2016[2]
Model years2012–2016 (US)[1]2017–2022 (US)[2]
CodesRM1/2/3/4[7]RW1[2], RW2[2], RW3[2], RW4[2], RW5[2], RW6[2], RW7[2], RW8[2], RT5[2], RT6[2]
PlatformHonda C-5[7]Honda Compact Car Architecture (CCA)[2]
Body styles5-door SUV[7]5-door SUV[2]
SeatingNot documented here5 or 7[2]
DrivetrainAWD[1]FWD[2], AWD[1]
Powertrain types documentedPetrol, DieselPetrol, Diesel, Hybrid
Dimensions — United States
Version compared2012 model year, FWD height[5]2017 model year, 2WD height[6]
Length4,529 mm4,587 mm (+58 mm)
Width1,819 mm1,854 mm (+36 mm)
Height1,643 mm1,679 mm (+36 mm)
Wheelbase2,619 mm2,659 mm (+41 mm)
Luggage capacity37.2 cu ft (1,053 L converted) behind 2nd row, United States, not stated, 2012 model year[5]
70.9 cu ft (2,008 L converted) behind 1st row, United States, not stated, 2012 model year[5]
35.2 cu ft (997 L converted) behind 2nd row, United States, not stated, 2015 model year[9]
39.2 cu ft (1,110 L converted) behind 2nd row, United States, not stated, LX/EX/EX-L[6]
75.8 cu ft (2,146 L converted) behind 1st row, United States, not stated, LX/EX/EX-L[6]
33.2 cu ft (940 L converted) behind 2nd row, United States, not stated, CR-V Hybrid[10]
Highest output documented185 hp (138 kW)
2.4 i-VTEC (US, 2012), United States[5]
212 hp (158 kW)
CR-V Hybrid (US), United States[10]

Differences in brackets are against the column to the left. Dimensions are compared only for the same market and the standard body; luggage figures are shown with their market and measuring method because they are often not comparable.

Add a third generation to this comparison

Sources

  1. Honda CR-V Timeline and Milestones — Honda News (American Honda) Manufacturer (read 9 October 2026)
  2. Honda CR-V (fifth generation) — Wikipedia Reference work (read 9 October 2026)
  3. Honda Celebrates 30th Anniversary of CR-V — Honda Motor Co., Ltd., 9 October 2025 Manufacturer (read 9 October 2026)
  4. All-New 2017 Honda CR-V — Honda News (American Honda), 13 October 2016 Manufacturer (read 9 October 2026)
  5. 2012 Honda CR-V Specifications and Features — Honda News (American Honda), 16 November 2011 Manufacturer (read 9 October 2026)
  6. 2017 Honda CR-V Specifications & Features — Honda News (American Honda), 30 November 2016 Manufacturer (read 9 October 2026)
  7. Honda CR-V (fourth generation) — Wikipedia Reference work (read 9 October 2026)
  8. All-New, Completely Redesigned 2012 Honda CR-V Debuts at LA Auto Show — Honda News (American Honda), 16 November 2011 Manufacturer (read 9 October 2026)
  9. 2015 CR-V Specifications & Features — Honda News (American Honda), 30 September 2014 Manufacturer (read 9 October 2026)
  10. 2020 CR-V & CR-V Hybrid Specifications & Features — Honda News (American Honda), 17 March 2020 Manufacturer (read 9 October 2026)

Wikipedia sources link to the exact revision that was read. Specifications differ between markets, years and versions; each figure is shown with the market and version its source states.