What changed? · Honda CR-V

RW1 → RS

Honda CR-V (RW1) (2016–2023) compared with its successor, the Honda CR-V (RS) (2022–present).

Honda CR-V (RW1), pre- or post-facelift not identified · front three-quarter Photo: Kevauto · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons · licence
Honda CR-V (RS), pre- or post-facelift not identified · front three-quarter Photo: Elise240SX · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons · licence

Changes stated by the sources

Size

Length 4,587 → 4,694 mm (+107 mm); Width 1,854 → 1,867 mm (+13 mm); Height 1,679 → 1,689 mm (+10 mm); Wheelbase 2,659 → 2,700 mm (+41 mm).

United States figures: 2017 model year, 2WD height[4] against AWD[5].

From the documented specifications

Derived by comparing the sourced lists on the two generation pages; a type missing from a list may also mean it is not documented here yet.

Side by side

ItemHonda CR-V (RW1)
Fifth generation
Honda CR-V (RS)
Sixth generation
Production2016–2023[6]2022–present[3]
First shown13 October 2016[6]12 July 2022[1]
Model years2017–2022 (US)[6]2023–present (US)[3]
CodesRW1[6], RW2[6], RW3[6], RW4[6], RW5[6], RW6[6], RW7[6], RW8[6], RT5[6], RT6[6]RS[3], ZC8[3]
PlatformHonda Compact Car Architecture (CCA)[6]Honda Architecture (HA)[3]
Body styles5-door SUV[6]5-door SUV[3]
Seating5 or 7[6]5 or 7[7]
DrivetrainFWD[6], AWD[2]FWD[8], AWD[1]
Powertrain types documentedPetrol, Diesel, HybridPetrol, Hybrid, Plug-in hybrid, Hydrogen fuel cell
Dimensions — United States
Version compared2017 model year, 2WD height[4]AWD[5]
Length4,587 mm4,694 mm (+107 mm)
Width1,854 mm1,867 mm (+13 mm)
Height1,679 mm1,689 mm (+10 mm)
Wheelbase2,659 mm2,700 mm (+41 mm)
Luggage capacity39.2 cu ft (1,110 L converted) behind 2nd row, United States, not stated, LX/EX/EX-L[4]
75.8 cu ft (2,146 L converted) behind 1st row, United States, not stated, LX/EX/EX-L[4]
33.2 cu ft (940 L converted) behind 2nd row, United States, not stated, CR-V Hybrid[9]
39.3 cu ft (1,113 L converted) behind 2nd row, United States, not stated, 2023 model year[5]
76.5 cu ft (2,166 L converted) behind 1st row, United States, not stated, 2023 model year[5]
25.2 cu ft (714 L converted) behind 2nd row, United States, not stated, CR-V e:FCEV[8]
Highest output documented212 hp (158 kW)
CR-V Hybrid (US), United States[9]
204 hp (152 kW)
CR-V Hybrid (US), United States[5]

Differences in brackets are against the column to the left. Dimensions are compared only for the same market and the standard body; luggage figures are shown with their market and measuring method because they are often not comparable.

Add a third generation to this comparison

Sources

  1. America's Favorite SUV Gets Even Better: All-New Honda CR-V — Honda News (American Honda), 12 July 2022 Manufacturer (read 9 October 2026)
  2. Honda CR-V Timeline and Milestones — Honda News (American Honda) Manufacturer (read 9 October 2026)
  3. Honda CR-V (sixth generation) — Wikipedia Reference work (read 9 October 2026)
  4. 2017 Honda CR-V Specifications & Features — Honda News (American Honda), 30 November 2016 Manufacturer (read 9 October 2026)
  5. 2023 Honda CR-V Specifications & Features — Honda News (American Honda), 17 May 2023 Manufacturer (read 9 October 2026)
  6. Honda CR-V (fifth generation) — Wikipedia Reference work (read 9 October 2026)
  7. Honda CR-V — Wikipedia Reference work (read 9 October 2026)
  8. 2025 Honda CR-V e:FCEV Specifications & Features — Honda News (American Honda), 19 April 2024 Manufacturer (read 9 October 2026)
  9. 2020 CR-V & CR-V Hybrid Specifications & Features — Honda News (American Honda), 17 March 2020 Manufacturer (read 9 October 2026)

Wikipedia sources link to the exact revision that was read. Specifications differ between markets, years and versions; each figure is shown with the market and version its source states.