What changed? · Hyundai Tucson

JM → LM

Hyundai Tucson (JM) (2004–2009) compared with its successor, the Hyundai Tucson (LM) (2009–2015).

Hyundai Tucson (JM) · front three-quarter Photo: Elise240SX · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons · licence
Hyundai Tucson (LM), pre- or post-facelift not identified · front three-quarter Photo: Elise240SX · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons · licence

Changes stated by the sources

Size

Length 4,325 → 4,410 mm (+85 mm); Width 1,795 → 1,820 mm (+25 mm); Wheelbase 2,630 → 2,640 mm (+10 mm).

market not stated figures (neither source states the market): as published[1] against as published[1].

Side by side

ItemHyundai Tucson (JM)
First generation
Hyundai Tucson (LM)
Second generation
Production2004–2009[1]2009–2015[1]
First shownNot documented here2009[1]
Model years2005–2009 (unstated)[1]2010–2015 (unstated)[1]
CodesJM[1]LM[1]
PlatformHyundai Elantra-based platform (shared with the second-generation Kia Sportage)[1]Not documented here
Body styles5-door SUV[1]5-door SUV[1]
SeatingNot documented hereNot documented here
DrivetrainFWD[1], AWD[1]FWD[1], AWD[1], AWD[1]
Powertrain types documentedPetrol, DieselPetrol, Diesel
Dimensions — market not stated (the sources do not state the market for any of these figures)
Version comparedas published[1]as published[1]
Length4,325 mm4,410 mm (+85 mm)
Width1,795 mm1,820 mm (+25 mm)
Wheelbase2,630 mm2,640 mm (+10 mm)
Luggage capacityNot documented here465 L behind 2nd row, market not stated, not stated[1]
Highest output documented175 PS (129 kW)
Delta 2.7 V6, market not stated[1]
184 PS (135 kW)
R II 2.0 CRDi (184 PS, manual), market not stated[1]

Differences in brackets are against the column to the left. Dimensions are compared only for the same market and the standard body; luggage figures are shown with their market and measuring method because they are often not comparable.

Add a third generation to this comparison

Sources

  1. Hyundai Tucson — Wikipedia Reference work (read 9 October 2026)

Wikipedia sources link to the exact revision that was read. Specifications differ between markets, years and versions; each figure is shown with the market and version its source states.