What changed? · Hyundai Tucson

LM → TL

Hyundai Tucson (LM) (2009–2015) compared with its successor, the Hyundai Tucson (TL) (2015–2021).

Hyundai Tucson (LM), pre- or post-facelift not identified · front three-quarter Photo: Elise240SX · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons · licence
Hyundai Tucson (TL), pre- or post-facelift not identified · front three-quarter Photo: Vauxford · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons · licence

Changes stated by the sources

Size

Length 4,410 → 4,475 mm (+65 mm); Width 1,820 → 1,850 mm (+30 mm); Wheelbase 2,640 → 2,670 mm (+30 mm).

market not stated figures (neither source states the market): as published[1] against as published[1].

Side by side

ItemHyundai Tucson (LM)
Second generation
Hyundai Tucson (TL)
Third generation
Production2009–2015[1]2015–2021[1]
First shown2009[1]3 March 2015[1]
Model years2010–2015 (unstated)[1]2016–2021 (unstated)[1]
CodesLM[1]TL[1]
PlatformNot documented hereNot documented here
Body styles5-door SUV[1]5-door SUV[1]
SeatingNot documented hereNot documented here
DrivetrainFWD[1], AWD[1], AWD[1]FWD[1], AWD[1]
Powertrain types documentedPetrol, DieselPetrol, Diesel
Dimensions — market not stated (the sources do not state the market for any of these figures)
Version comparedas published[1]as published[1]
Length4,410 mm4,475 mm (+65 mm)
Width1,820 mm1,850 mm (+30 mm)
Wheelbase2,640 mm2,670 mm (+30 mm)
Luggage capacity465 L behind 2nd row, market not stated, not stated[1]513 L behind 2nd row, market not stated, not stated[1]
Highest output documented184 PS (135 kW)
R II 2.0 CRDi (184 PS, manual), market not stated[1]
186 PS (137 kW)
2.0 diesel (186 PS, facelift), Europe[2]

Differences in brackets are against the column to the left. Dimensions are compared only for the same market and the standard body; luggage figures are shown with their market and measuring method because they are often not comparable.

Add a third generation to this comparison

Sources

  1. Hyundai Tucson — Wikipedia Reference work (read 9 October 2026)
  2. New Hyundai Tucson: worldwide debut at NY International Auto Show — Hyundai Motor UK newsroom, 28 March 2018 Manufacturer (read 9 October 2026)

Wikipedia sources link to the exact revision that was read. Specifications differ between markets, years and versions; each figure is shown with the market and version its source states.